Population
1,530
1-year change:-0.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
28.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
80.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.8%
5-year change-5.0%
Total residents1,530
Age structure
0–1718.8%
18–3413.0%
35–6442.8%
65+25.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median104%
Education & employment
University educated28.2%
Employment rate80.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size101.2 m²
Owner-occupied80.5%
Household types
Single-person households36.9%
Families with children20.9%
Pensioner households38.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Saukkola
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.