Population
1,650
1-year change:+0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
40.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
80.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.7%
5-year change-0.2%
Total residents1,650
Age structure
0–1720.4%
18–3411.9%
35–6441.3%
65+26.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median108%
Education & employment
University educated40.4%
Employment rate80.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size119.8 m²
Owner-occupied94.1%
Household types
Single-person households26.9%
Families with children25.0%
Pensioner households40.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Aitolahti
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.