Population
1,294
1-year change:+2.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
28.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
65.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+2.5%
5-year change-0.8%
Total residents1,294
Age structure
0–1716.5%
18–3416.2%
35–6436.5%
65+30.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median94%
Education & employment
University educated28.0%
Employment rate65.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size74.8 m²
Owner-occupied64.8%
Household types
Single-person households44.1%
Families with children20.7%
Pensioner households27.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Metsola
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.