Population
1,236
1-year change:+1.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
38.5%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.0%
5-year change-2.0%
Total residents1,236
Age structure
0–1720.6%
18–3411.4%
35–6442.3%
65+25.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median110%
Education & employment
University educated38.5%
Employment rate82.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size101.5 m²
Owner-occupied93.7%
Household types
Single-person households27.1%
Families with children24.7%
Pensioner households40.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Ruonala
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.