Population
1,657
1-year change:+0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
69.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.2%
5-year change-6.6%
Total residents1,657
Age structure
0–1716.2%
18–3415.8%
35–6438.0%
65+30.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median96%
Education & employment
University educated24.8%
Employment rate69.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size90.8 m²
Owner-occupied81.0%
Household types
Single-person households40.7%
Families with children18.4%
Pensioner households40.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Ristinkallio
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.