Population
1,432
1-year change:-0.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
50.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
87.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.4%
5-year change+13.8%
Total residents1,432
Age structure
0–1731.8%
18–3415.9%
35–6442.2%
65+10.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median120%
Education & employment
University educated50.4%
Employment rate87.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size125.7 m²
Owner-occupied95.5%
Household types
Single-person households19.3%
Families with children44.0%
Pensioner households20.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Impivaara
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.