Population
2,758
1-year change:-0.9%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
68.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.9%
5-year change-8.1%
Total residents2,758
Age structure
0–1718.7%
18–3413.6%
35–6440.9%
65+26.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median90%
Education & employment
University educated22.7%
Employment rate68.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size88.8 m²
Owner-occupied76.6%
Household types
Single-person households43.2%
Families with children19.8%
Pensioner households39.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hammaslahti
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.